Emerald City Contra Dance Set Lists


This is a new tradition we started in 2019. Callers, if you'd like us to post your previous programs, send them to us at emeraldcitycontra@pobox.com

2019


Feb 15 - Gwen Rousseau with Heliotrope

  1. Simplicity Swing - Becky Hill
  2. Greenfield Petronella - Chris Ricotti
  3. First Hey - Paul Balliet
  4. Diamond Allotrope - Lindsey Dono
  5. The Baby Rose - David Kaynor
Set Break
  1. Flutter WHAT? - Bob Pyron
  2. The Judge - Bob Isaacs
  3. Heart of Joy - Chris Page
  4. Traveling Salesman - John Coffman (Need to confirm name and author with Gwen)
  5. Boys from Urbana - John Coffman

Feb 8 - Dance cancelled on account of snow


Feb 1 - Tom & Amy Wimmer with Sound Crossing

Tom
  1. Reel Easy - Cary Ravitz
  2. Another Bride and Groom Reel - Merri Rudd
  3. First Hey - Paul Balliet
  4. Brad and Valerie's Excellent Adventure - Mike Richardson
  5. Chasing Butterflies - Jim Hemphill
  6. Spring Day Romance - Dean Snipes
Set Break
Amy
  1. Cheat Lake Trail - Perry Shefran (var. Nils Fredland)
  2. Be Here Now - Robert Cromartie
  3. Whatchagonnado? - Erik Weberg
  4. Fairport Harbour - Paul Balliet
  5. Missing Duck - Erik Hoffman

Jan 25 - Laura Mé Smith with Medicine Line - Jamie Fox and Scotty Leach (ft. Anita Anderson)

  1. A Nice Combination - Gene Hubert
  2. Ann's Victory - (If you know who wrote this dance, let us know.)
  3. Ahead of the Curve - Bob Isaacs
  4. Scatter Promenade
  5. Hey Fever - Tony Parks
Set Break
  1. Pinball Wizard - Andrea Nettleton
  2. Spring Fever - Tony Parks
  3. Jubilation - Gene Hubert
  4. January Joynuary - Tom Paul
  5. CDS Reel - Ted Sanella

Jan 18 - Sherry Nevins with The Charles Street Messengers

  1. Ashoken Hello (var.) - Tony Parkes
  2. There You Go - Sue Rosen
  3. Love and Twirls - James Hutson
  4. Right Thought - Yoyo Zhou
  5. Three Thirty Three Thirty Three - Steve Zakon-Anderson
Set Break
  1. A Thing of Trust - Chris Page
  2. Pinball Wizard (Becket var.) - Andrea Nettleton
  3. Mama Lee's Reel - Yoyo Zhou

Jan 11 - Suzanne Girardot with The Brothers Lindsay

  1. Reel Easy - Cary Ravitz
  2. Kitche Stomp - Becky Hill
  3. First Hey - Paul Balliet
  4. 24th of June - Steve Schnur
  5. Seven Sevens - Jim Kitch
  6. Elegant Trogon - Kathy Anderson
Set Break
  1. Spring Break - Nils Fredland
  2. Melody's Madness - David Gleich
  3. British Air - David Kaynor
  4. Warming up the Car - Nick Boulet

Jan 4 - Adam Carlson with Contra Quartet

  1. The Baby Rose - David Kaynor
  2. Young at Heart - Steve Zakon
  3. Twirling At The Altar variation - Steve Zakon-Anderson
  4. Third Saturday Stampede - Scott Higgs
  5. Pixie Star - Adam Carlson
  6. Balance and Bounce - Marty Fager
Set break
  1. La Grande Voyage - Adam Carlson
  2. Judah Jig - Charlie Fenton
  3. My Marbles Have Many Moods - Rich Mohr and Michael Karcher
  4. Monday Night in Ballard - Mike Richardson


Webmaster: Matt Fisher (webmaster@seattledance.org)
Last modified 02/16/19.
login